(no subject)

Yay for campies!

I was most definately supposed to come home from internship today and do homework and so far I have gone to Breuggers and gotten a sandwich which I ate while talking to my sister on the phone in Prague, then had a hot bath, a phone call with delightfully crazy Rebecca (the one with the only internship worse than mine), crafted an email to my Wheelock "advisors" explaining that I will give the internship one more shot, talked to my mom on the phone, and am now realizing that it's 8pm and the last 3 1/2 hours have resulted in absolutely nothing besides a possible 4 facebook checks, (though this did include the amazing pennant story of Julie's - no words. Still got the glue burns).

Anyhoo... so I'm dying to see you this weekend Jules - let me know when works best for you - I know you have your holiday (slash I'll probably be at Noam's on Saturday daytime - not eating or using electricity), but otherwise I'm flex. And PSYCHED to see you!!! Anna's is always busy - new date spot? Or Anna's - whatevs.

Sammy I think between you and me, we are taking a course load equivalent to 10 freshmen (no offense Jules). What is this? Hope yours is going well, and when you're home we def should fig out the movie - I'm going to need all the happy thoughts possible this semester -garrrghh.

Love you people, and now... drumroll... I'm bringing back the camp quotes.

"what's red and black and... awesome... and strong? the skull of fury."

xoxo
me
  • Current Mood
    peaceful peaceful

(no subject)

ah sammy thank you for starting this baby up. it's great and i'm all for keeping it going.

i'm doing suprisingly well for how much of a mess i was before i left. my camping trip was really awesome, and this weekend i made a bunch of new friends so i'm really happy about that.

up until this weekend i was kind of worried that i wasn't finding any sort of group, but that's changed now and i'm much happier. so yay.

classes are good except that i have so much reading and i fall asleep doing it on a regular basis.

my roommate is nonexistent. i have a two-room double with two doors to the hall, so essentially i have a single. there is a door that connects our rooms but thta stays shut. it's really nice to have privacy, but i really wish that my roommate would have responded to my many attempts to socialize, grab food, watch tv, etc, but she is thoroughly unintersted.

it's starting to get cold here, and it makes me miss camp so much. i found the '06 video on my computer and watched it a good three times in my room last night after reading your post. it's so amazing and so sweet and i hope we can compile (if you haven't already) a something- slideshow/video so we can remember this summer toooo.

anyhow i'm coming home on friday WAHOO!! so i hope to see some or all or at least one of you!

love to everyone, i have to go grab some dinner.

xx
julie

007!!!!!!

HI GUYS! IT'S 6:09 AM AND I AM POSTING TO WISH YOU ALL A AVERY HAPPY DAY BEFORE THANKSGIVING/HAPPY FUCKING POWDER PUFFFFFFF TO MEEEE:)

I THINK, IF I'M NOT MISTOOOKEN THAT BEC AND JENN ARE HOME WHICH MEANS WE WILL ALL REUNITE VERY VERY SOON AND LET ME TELL YOU I ABSOLUTELY CAN NOT WAIT.

KATE I AM THE WORST CAMP-Y EVER AND HAVE HAD MY CELL OFF DURING SCHOOL AND GOT UR MESSAGE THIS AM SO I AM GOIGN TO CALL YOU AFTER MY POWDERPUFF GAME, WHICH YOU ALL SHOULD COME TO: 1:00 AND CYPRESS, AND WE COULD MAYBE MEET UP????

YOU MIGHT BE WONDERING WHERE I HAVE GOTTEN ALL THIS ENEERGY FROM AND ITS PROBABLY FROM THE HUGE POT OF COFFEE I MADE AT 5 AM WHEN I WOKE UP TO DECK MYSELF OUT IN BLUEEEEEEEEEEEEEE.

NOW I HAVE TO GO TO SCHOOL AND DECORATE THE HALLWAYS WITH MY FELLOW POWDER PUFFERS. IT SHOULD BE A PRETTY SOLID TIME EXCEPT FOR THE FACT THAT... its still dark out.

OK LOVELYS I JUST WATNED TO GET YOU IN THE SPIRIT AND I HAVE A FEELING I'VE MADE A FEW GRAMMAR MISTAKES ALONG THE WAY, BUT ALL IN GOOD TIME, GOOD TIME.


PS. SAMMY- YOUR ROOMATES SUCK?

LOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOVE YOU ALL ON THIS COLD DARK WEDNESDAY!
X0X0X0X0X0X0X0X0X0........ x A BAGILLION.
JULIE GOLEMAN BRUTSS
  • Current Music
    MATTY IN THE MORNING YA HURRR

life.

Yo peeps,


def points for brussy for posting. JENNIFER SALERNO, JAMES TIERNEY - for christ's sake, post something.

anyway, i'm procrastinating - gotta write a journal on my work at the hospital for class but class isn't till 6:45pm so i was like..um, LJ? good plan!

repeat for becs, but last week was horrendous. my school placed me to interview at MGH and floating for my interneship next semester which are two of the top hospitals in the country, so that's good. but they basically screwed me bc i wanted to interview at children's for the position, but bc i'm there now doing my pre-prac, they won't double up for next semester too but no one told me that in advance. so basically i was pissed, but i've gotten over it. kinda useless story now i guess. but anyway, i was flooded with papers and it wasn't good news. then i found out that the patient i had gotten really close to had passed away before halloween. that was rough. he was only 6 months, no real family around, and just the sweetest little guy. but he'd been really sick - brittle bone, on dialysis, etc. i'd been excited though because for halloween, we were going to dress him as a little pumpkin - which is appropriate because with the dialysis he was all swollen and therefore looked like this sweet little budda baby:) but i guess he declined rapidly the saturday before, and therefore it was a quick passing. Good to know he's better now, but the hope that you always have for recovery was hard to let go of. Just rough to swallow, ya know?

Then i had a phrenectomy last week which was supposed to be a super minor in-office oral procedure. the dentist was mad chill about the whole thing,. basicallly they used a laser to remove the muscle/skin that connects the upper lip to the gums between my two front teeth. mine was attached really low so when i moved my lip it pulled at my gums and was causing recession over time. so i left with a lip full of gauze and novicaine up the wazoo (couldn't feel my nose - weird sensation). novicaine wore off, took tylenol, got ready for my night class. 5 o'clock rolled around and i was still bleeding ( a lot). so i called the dentist bc i was supposed to have stopped around 2pm. she said "it's ok, try a tea bag", and i hung up kinda confused. called doctor mom, and she said to tell them i'm coming in now, and make them see me because that's too long to still be bleeding. went in, and the dentist looked at the incision as my mouth filled with blood (sorry for the details), and she was like "hmmm...you are bleeding a lot. try a tea bag" and sent me home. so later i tried replacing the gauze AGAIN but for a tea bag, and to save you the yuck, tons of blood and discomfort. i actually got lightheaded/nauseated/really hot all at once, and nearly passed out. called doctor mom again, and she said i had lost more blood than i'd realized and had to go to the ER. so super-noam somehow got me to the car ( i was doubled-over and everything was foggy), and i showed up in the ER like some sort of horror movie - teabag and gauze and blood all crammed into my mouth, and glazed over ready to pass out. by this time it's 8pm. long story short, i didn't stop bleeding till 9o'clock and am letting the dental office know that not only wasn't i given ANY post-op info right after the procedure, but any in-office procedure involving bleeding should be prepared to handle excessive bleeding. the ER used surgi-cil stuff which basically is like sticky tape that held the clot in place and prevented me from bleeding anymore. the dental office should have this too. complications happen, but this was tot unnecessary. and a major cramp in my already shitty week.

SO, we are in fact one week away from T-gives (as sammy says), and i am damn near suffocation with this school work. it's insane news bears people. trying really hard, but truth is that vacation is the ONLY thing getting me through this. Hand me that diploma - I've earned it.

Sam, one turtle is poss a little bigger, but Silent Bob may be shrinking. hard to tell since i haven't cleaned their tank in a while. maybe that will happen tonight... or tomorrow. yeah.

OK, pedal to the metal time - love you all bucket-loads, and sammy get to ave's so we can video bc i need some love!


people, THIS is a post.


me
  • Current Mood
    stressed stressed

november rain

good lord, this weather is horrendous. apparently it's going to rain everyday this week. holler back, god. let's get to work on that ark, y'all.

so i can't lie, i'm a wee bit highh. i was talking to sammy earlier and i had the wonderful idea of lying down and watching some tv but of course that turned into going out and hitting a j. i mean, why wouldn't it? totally normal. in any case, i am nootttt in the moood for either sleep or work, both of which are reasonable options for me. instead i have chosen to grace you all with my lj post. thank your lucky stars.

so i cannot wait for thanksgiving; it's gonna be a soul shakedown partay and i'm down for anything. good food, good friends...and strong drinks. it's guaranteed to be a fun time. i propose some sort of themed dinner party. any ideas? luau or maybe black & white cocktail? i think anything would be fun.

people: POST MORE. i am sick of this whole begging thing. lame lame lameeee.

all right i'm out. beaucoup d'amoreeee

-bec

some blue november...

does anyone else feel like this year is SO LAME?! i mean, it's fine and all, but it's just so damn painful to get all my work done, fill out apps for all the shit i want to do next year, plan the rest of my life, etc, etc, etc. PLUS there's figuring out my fiscal situation, which, let me tell you, isn't pretty. going home is necessary not to just to say hello to my family but also to do laundry and eat food that isn't grapes or raw cashews. for those of you who aren't college students or have meal plans, those things are cheap and can be bought in large quantities.

annnnyway, i've been working since i woke up at 10 this morning. i've written three papers so far and still have to translate an image onto a wood board for reduction cutting. all of which means LAME LAME LAAMMEEE. i also appear to be having an allergic reaction to some milk i had earlier. i have a rash all over my stomach and neck. booooo.

righto, well one more post to go before i offer up the monops and sambam brings on the baked goods. so c'mon people, who's gonna step up? dooooo it.

love love
-bec

(no subject)

oh jeeeez i totally forgot about this fabulous journal! SORRY! Life right now has just been completely stressful- 8 classes and trying to find a college to go to is just too much- but since you asked (i'm pretending you did) i'll tlel you what the deal is...

So at first I was like ok i want to go to colby bates or bowdoin- they're perfect: small, liberal arts, classic new england blah blah blah. Then 2 sundays ago while i was also in the midst of a huge fight with justine, i realized that i didn't want to go far away from home-- we're talking tears and lots of them. So im like ok then i'll apply early to brandeis, but i went to brandeis yesterday and looked at the campus again and i realized it really sint like the classic new england campus and the ppl seemed kind of strange and like not ppl i'd fit in with so now i just DO NOT KNWO WHAT TO DO. Then there's wheaton but its not like as much me- idk... if you have input i would love to hear it...

other that i'm fine- that stuff with my friend emily is still sort of going on, bec, and my boy is non existent at this point but i guess tahts for the better....

HOW ARE YOU GUYS THOUGH? kate i juuuust now got you message, sorry:( i was at brandeis yesteryday then the nat,. honors thin gand today i had powder puff an di think im going to the deval rallly tonight HOPE HE WINS OMG.

well my loves, i miss you so so so so so much- seirously i hate school and i miss chscasp and the hugs and kids and loves and plays and songs. and science and omg so much. and omg TODAY AN EPI PEN WAS FOUND IN THE GYM and i was like omg i MISS CAMP. and trish. and mommy-kate. and wow ALL OF U.

ok now i have to go read an act of hamlet, latin, french, gov and math hw and write an article on the fire drills taht happen everyweek because theres a fuckign PYRO at my school.

I LOVE ALL MY FABULOUS COLLEGE CAMPYSSSSSS MWAHHHHHHHHHH
  • Current Music
    rent, clearly

i hereby concur

yeah kate's right. i challenge you all: if there are at least three new posts by people under who are NOT kate or me AND the posts are by three DIFFERENT people by thursday evening at 6 p.m. i promise i smoke everyone up like craaazyyy when we chill over thanksgiving. cmon guys; free monop pieces. just post. do it. it's tooooo easy.

-bec

get it straight

alright people, listen up.

becca and i were talking today about how some people have done a good job of posting, and others.... eh HEM... have been super stinky. In short, the "J's" need to get their butts posting - jenny, julie, james. for all i know, jenny has joined a louisiana brothel and bleeds tequila, julie has murdered justine, and let's not even start on the possible identity crisis of james/jamie tierney.

get posting, friends.

me

p.s. i sat for the altshulers and it was amazing
  • Current Music
    the fire